Aztecs

January 8, 2018 | Author: Anonymous | Category: History, World History, Aztec
Share Embed Donate


Short Description

Download Aztecs...

Description

Ms. Jeelani

AZTECS REVIEW

CHAPTER 7 

a) b) c) d)

"The Aztecs had a strong belief that it was important to alter the geography of the area in which they lived in order to improve their ability to survive." Which Aztec action could be used to support this statement?

The Aztecs settled in the high Valley of Mexico. The Aztecs built dams and chinampa on Lake Texcoco. The Aztecs considered floods to be the result of the god Tlaloc The Aztecs created a calendar which showed their belief in the history of the world

ANSWER 

B

CHAPTER 7 

a) b) c) d)

For a historian trying to discover the religious beliefs of the Aztecs, what source would be the most reliable? A book describing the Spanish conquest of the Aztecs, written by a Spanish priest. An image from an Aztec codex showing the Aztec trade with other cultures in the area. Aztec poetry describing the role of young men serving in the army. An Aztec calendar stone, found in Mexico City.

ANSWER 

D

CHAPTER 7 

The worldviews of the Aztecs and Spanish were similar in that both cultures believed that

a)

conquering an empire made their nations stronger contact with other peoples and nations was undesirable religious beliefs should not influence the way people in society live many gods influenced the culture of a nation

b) c) d)

ANSWER 

A

CHAPTER 7 

a) b) c) d)

In mountainous areas of India, where there are often few spots flat enough to grow food, the people of those areas would often make terraces. These are small, flat pieces of land dug into the sides of hills, enabling the growing of crops. The digging of these terraces in order to overcome a geographic challenge would be most similar to the Aztec practice of: building temples living in cities creating the chimampa building causeways

ANSWER 

C

CHAPTER 7 

a) b) c) d)

When the Spanish first landed on the coast of Mexico and encountered societies that were part of the Aztec Empire, many of these people were willing to help the Spanish against the Aztecs. This willingness was most likely a result of the Aztec practice of forcing neighbouring people to follow the Aztec religion creating a trading relationship with surrounding groups creating a calendar which all neighbouring groups had to use forcing conquered groups to pay tribute

ANSWER 

D

CHAPTER 7 

a)

b) c) d)

Which of the following statements about Aztec culture is based upon the writer's opinion rather than on facts? Many of the religious beliefs of the Aztecs were illustrated in their calendar stones. The Aztec practice of human sacrifice was mainly aimed at nourishing their gods. Changes made by the Aztecs destroyed the environment of the Valley of Mexico. The Aztec way of life often involved war and the conquest of other groups

ANSWER 

C

CHAPTER 7 

The Aztecs:    

 a) b) c)

d)

Built aqueducts Constructed causeways Built "floating islands" for agriculture Created a dyke in Lake Texcoco

The common factor with all of these is best be described as: ways in which the Aztecs altered their environment. methods used by the Aztecs to pay tribute to their gods. predominant means used by the Aztecs to control their empire. geographic advantages used by the Aztecs to trade with neighbouring groups.

ANSWER 

A

CHAPTER 7 

a) b) c) d)

Which of the following phrases describes a worldview which was not generally shared by members of the Aztec nation? A belief that the gods controlled all aspects of their world. A desire to conquer or control a greater amount of territory. The commitment to protect the state from enemies. The conviction that people should be able to choose any religion

ANSWER 

D

CHAPTER 8 

Use the following features of Aztec society to answer Questions 1 and 2:



Feature 1: Aztec society was set up in groups called calpolli, usually made up of people from the same families or occupations. Feature 2: The Aztec Emperor had clearly defined roles as the Head of State and leader of the army. Feature 3: The clothes worn by Aztecs gave a clear indication of their position in society. Feature 4: The children of nobles and commoners in Aztec society went to different schools.

  

CHAPTER 8 

a)

b) c)

d)

The features listed above could best be used to support the conclusion that Aztec society was based on a hierarchical social structure was highly organized and democratic valued the wants of the individual over the needs of the state encouraged the concept of equality among all citizens

ANSWER 

A

CHAPTER 8 

a) b) c) d)

Which statement could best be used to create a Feature 5, which would support the same position as the other four Features? The Aztec economy was based on a complicated system of trading and barter. Aztecs believed that obedience to superiors help preserve the social order. Slaves in Aztec society were often allowed to own property and have their rights protected. Punishment in Aztec courts was often the death sentence.

ANSWER 

B

CHAPTER 8 

a) b) c)

d)

With which one of the aspects of Aztec society below would people in Canada today most likely agree? The Aztec use of slavery and human sacrifice. The belief in the god-like status of the leader, the Emperor. Laws which regulate the type of clothing worn by different social classes. Beliefs which value citizens who would contribute to the nation.

ANSWER 

D

CHAPTER 8 

a) b) c) d)

Which of the following facts about slavery in Aztec society could be used to defend the position that conditions for Aztec slaves were not as bad as in some other cultures? Slavery was used as a form of punishment for some crimes. Slaves were often used as human sacrifices to nourish the Aztec gods. Slaves had the chance to work their way out of slavery and become citizens. Slaves performed the jobs in society not considered fit for ordinary citizens.

ANSWER 

C

CHAPTER 8 

Medieval society in Europe and the Aztec civilization in Mexico were most similar in that both societies

a)

believed that all citizens should receive education were centered around one major city gave the leader ultimate power in making decisions encouraged citizens to improve their social status

b) c) d)

ANSWER 

C

CHAPTER 8 

a) b) c)

d)

The main goal of education in Aztec society was to create loyal citizens to strengthen the state allow citizens to explore their interests and use their talents teach children about other cultures and civilizations encourage students to be independent, critical thinkers

ANSWER 

A

CHAPTER 8 

Large scale Aztec projects such as the building of causeways, dykes and temples were most likely paid for by

a)

contributions made by the nobles and warriors selling farm goods and crafts in the marketplace profits made from the sale of slaves taxes paid by the merchants and farmers

b) c) d)

ANSWER 

D

CHAPTER 8 

a) b) c) d)

Which of the following facts about the social classes in Aztec society describes a feature which applied only to the nobility? Education was considered an important preparation for citizenship for this class. Leaders such as priests and government officials came from this class. The legal system and the rights of others had to be respected. Obedience to superiors was enforced, to preserve social order

ANSWER 

B

CHAPTER 8 

Pretend that you are a student at an Aztec school for commoners (telpochcalli). When the Spanish first arrive in Tenochtitlan you meet a Spanish soldier and describe (through a translator) the aims and activities of your typical school day. (You would have had to explain it verbally, since commoners were not taught to read) Describe your day including at least three specific points of information about your education.

ANSWER 

Education for citizenship, service to the state, military training, and may mention specific activities such as physical labour, learning about the Aztec history, religion and duties, knowledge of singing and dancing, and learning about family trades.

CHAPTER 9 ASSESSMENTS Task: Individually, choose one of the following tasks using Chapter 9

Create a pictorial timeline Research the contributions to show the influence of the of two Spaniards (other than Arab world and the Muslim Ferdinand and Isabella) to the religion in Spain(Must have at development of worldview least 10 events). and Spanish expansion. Write five paragraphs Create 2 graphic organizers expressing an opinion (using Inspirations) to show the about whether Ferdinand central role of gold in and Isabella were heroes or Spanish society and the villains (Intro, #1, #2, #2, central role of oil in Alberta. Conclusion).

View more...

Comments

Copyright � 2017 NANOPDF Inc.
SUPPORT NANOPDF