Blue Lodge Proficiency Award - Masonic Grand Lodge of Oregon

January 6, 2018 | Author: Anonymous | Category: Math
Share Embed Donate


Short Description

Download Blue Lodge Proficiency Award - Masonic Grand Lodge of Oregon...

Description

 Origin:  WB Bob Fountain, Grand Lecturer  Patterned after Proficiency Cardholder Program  Awards:   

Basic Blue Lodge Proficiency Intermediate Blue Lodge Proficiency Advanced Blue Lodge Proficiency

Basic  1. Recite from memory a portion of the ciphered work;

2. Host a “Basic School of Instruction”  3. WM must hold at least a “Basic Proficiency Certificate”  4. Exemplify from memory:

Basic  4. Exemplify from memory:  A. Opening and Closing on all 3 Degrees, L&S;  B. Calling from Labor to Refreshment & R-L;  C. Announcing an Alarm;  D. Calling the Lodge at Ease; and,  E. Purging the Lodge when SW not satisfied.

Intermediate  1. Successful Basic Requirements; and,  2. Exemplification from memory any one of the 3

Degrees.

Advanced  1. Successful Basic Requirements; and,  2. Exemplification from memory all Three Degrees.

Rules  1. The LEAA remains the “Gold Standard”;  2. All from memory;

 3. Witnessed by any Custodial Deputy Instructor;  4. School of Instruction:    

A. Lodge Installed Officers B. Certified Instructor C. Invitation to other Constituent Lodges D. Qualifies for Basic Cardholder Proficiency

Rules  5. SOI and Exemplification may be on different days;  6. All work to be done by the Lodge Installed Officers;  

 

(See Section 206 Term of Office) 7. Must achieve 99% Accuracy; 8. Candidate Lecture NOT included; 9. No carryover from one year to the next; 10. Implementation Date January 1, 2012.

Frequently Asked Questions Q: Are the Degree Lectures included? A: Yes, but only the ciphered portion. Q: Must an installed officer recite the degree lecture and the apron lecture? A: No, but must be a member of your Lodge

Frequently Asked Questions  Q: Must assorted wayfarers, fellowcrafts and others be installed officers?

 A: No, but they must be members of your Lodge.  Q: What is the “proficiency period”?  A: The term of officers as specified in Sec. 206

Statement & Finally  The installed officers must perform their own parts. Any other parts may be filled by any of your

own Lodge members. Per Section 203.4 the Chaplain, Organist and Tyler need not be members of your Lodge, but, if not, they may not participate in the ciphered work for this program.

View more...

Comments

Copyright � 2017 NANOPDF Inc.
SUPPORT NANOPDF