Criminal Defense Training - Law Firms
[…] TIP: Slow to respond

Criminal Defense Training

SUBPOENAS • HOSPITAL: – Call to determine method – Need to attach HIPAA release from client or court order

TIP: write “photocopies will suffice in lieu of personal appearance”

Criminal Defense Training

SUBPOENAS • AMBULANCE OR PARAMEDIC REPORT: – Referenced in police reports – Keeper of Records, Chicago Fire Department, 10 W. 35th St. Room 1350, 60616 – Need release (CFD form preferable)

TIP: Watch for if client taken to hospital

Criminal Defense Training

CONTINUANCES • 725 ILCS 5/114-4(a): “The defendant or the State may move for a continuance. If the motion is made more than 30 days after arraignment the court shall require that it be in writing and supported by affidavit.” TIP: Be aware of the statute Criminal Defense Training

CONTINUANCES • Generally speaking made orally (not in writing) – Types: • By agreement • Motion state (Defendant may or may not demand trial) • Motion defendant • Order of Court