LAISSEZ LE BON TEMPS ROULEZ IN FEE SIMPLE ABSOLUTE??
[…] It is alienable and heritable. • Section 114: (Nature of a Mineral Lease): “A mineral lease is a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals.”  can be created for non-contiguous tracts of land and can be subject to unitization. (therefore, it is a right and a contract). • Section 115 (Requirement of a Term): “The interests of a mineral lessee is not subject to the prescription of nonuse but the lease must have a term, except as provided by this article, a lease shall not be continued for a period of 10 years without drilling or mining operations or production, in paying quantities. • Section 116: A mineral lease may be granted by a person having an executive interest in the mineral rights on the property leased. Copyright © by the Kilburn Law Firm, PLLC 2012. All rights reserved.