LAISSEZ LE BON TEMPS ROULEZ IN FEE SIMPLE ABSOLUTE??
[…] Warranty Against Redhibition

• Seller warrants that property does not have a latent defect • If breached, Seller has opportunity to repair/correct (if acted in good faith) and if he cannot do so, Buyer is entitled to purchase price and expenses • Courts only apply this warranty to Acts of Sale with warranties Copyright © by the Kilburn Law Firm, PLLC 2012. All rights reserved.

Acceptance of Quitclaim Deeds: In 1995, Louisiana adopted a Civil Code article codifying the use of quitclaim deeds in LA. Civ. Code Art. 2502: “A person may transfer to another whatever rights to a thing he may then have, without warranting the existence of any such rights… such transfer does not give rise to a presumption of bad faith…” Copyright © by the Kilburn Law Firm, PLLC 2012. All rights reserved.

Act of Sale at Buyer’s Risk and Peril vs.