LAISSEZ LE BON TEMPS ROULEZ IN FEE SIMPLE ABSOLUTE??
[…] THE LOUISIANA MINERAL LEASE

Servitudes vs. Leases (the hybrid institution) • Sec. 16: The basic mineral rights that may be created by a landowner are the mineral servitude, the mineral royalty, and the mineral lease…Mineral rights are real rights and are subject either to the prescription of nonuse for ten years or to special rules of law governing the term of their existence. • Sec. 18: A mineral right is an incorporeal immovable. It is alienable and heritable. • Section 114: (Nature of a Mineral Lease): “A mineral lease is a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals.”  can be created for non-contiguous tracts of land and can be subject to unitization.