PAYMENT BONDS IN NC: THE PRE
[…] Effective January 1, 2013

 At the time of filing at

 Only after filing and

the Clerk’s Office

service upon the owner 

N.C.G.S. § 44A-11(a)

 Within 120 days of last

furnishing 

N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b)

New Perfection Requirements Affect Subcontractor Subrogation Liens Previous Law

Effective January 1, 2013

 At the time of filing at

 Only after filing and

the Clerk’s Office

service upon the owner and the contractor 

N.C.G.S. § 44A-11(1)

 Within 120 days of last

furnishing 

N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b)

Certification of Service  Section 44A-12 now requires the claim of lien on real

property to include certification of service of the name parties. The amended claim of lien on real property form provides: “I hereby certify that I have served the parties listed in paragraph (2) above in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 44A-11.”

Complying with the New Service Requirements METHOD

SERVICE ADDRESS

 Personal Delivery

 Address listed on

(hand delivery)  Deposit for delivery with USPS; or  Deposit with specified overnight delivery services