CHAPTER 7
[…] However, pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code §505.601, the township must meet the following three conditions: 1. The board of township trustees adopts a resolution stating that the township has chosen not to procure a health care plan and has chosen instead to reimburse its officers and employees for each out-of-pocket premium, 2. The resolution provides for a uniform maximum monthly or yearly payment amount for 26

Note: The Internal Revenue Code [26 USC § 105 (b)] provides an exclusion from gross income of employees for “ . . . amounts . . . paid, directly or indirectly, to the taxpayer to reimburse the taxpayer for expenses incurred by him for the medical care (as defined in §213(d)) of the taxpayer, his spouse, and his dependents . . . ”. §213 (d)(1)(D) provides that the term “medical care” includes amounts paid for insurance.