VERMONT NATURAL RESOURCES BOARD Environmental Case
[…] In re SP Land Co., LLC Act 250 Land Use Permit Amendment, 2011 T 104, ¶ 15-20 ---A.3d--- (Vt 2011).

274

* De novo review by the Environmental Court is limited to the issues that have been preserved by the appellants in their respective statements of questions. In re: Eastview at Middlebury, Inc., No. 256-11-06 Vtec, Decision on the Merits at 2-3 (2/15/08), citing V.R.E.C.P. 5(f) and In re Garen, 174 Vt. 151, 156 (2002) (citing Village of Woodstock v. Bahramian, 160 Vt. 417 (1993). * Claim that any adjoining landowner are exempt from requirements of 10 V.S.A. §8504(d)(1) and may appeal any criteria lacks merit because 8504(d)(1) states “no aggrieved person may appeal” unless the person secures party status in the proceedings below and expressly limits that “the person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status.” Verizon Wireless Barton, #6-1-09 Vtec, Decision on Multiple Motions at 8 (2/2/10). * Board cannot decide jurisdictional question not presented in appeal from permit denial.