VERMONT NATURAL RESOURCES BOARD Environmental Case
[…] In re Preseault, 130 Vt. 343, 348 (1972). * The intent of the legislature as expressed in the broad purposes of the Act, and in the Act itself, is to accord to adjoining property owners the right to appear as parties at hearings before the Board. In re Preseault, 130 Vt. 343, 348-49 (1972). * Act 115 allows non-statutory parties to bring appeals to the Vermont Supreme Court. In re: Unified Buddhist Church, Inc., No.191-9-05 Vtec, Decision and Order at 5 (3/20/06) * Claim that any adjoining landowner are exempt from requirements of 10 V.S.A. §8504(d)(1) and may appeal any criteria lacks merit because 8504(d)(1) states “no aggrieved person may appeal” unless the person secures party status in the proceedings below and expressly limits that “the person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status.” Verizon Wireless Barton, #6-1-09 Vtec, Decision on Multiple Motions at 8 (2/2/10). * A party may only appeal the criteria on which he or she has party status before Commission, except that a party may appeal a criterion on which he or she did not have party status before Commission if: (a) the