VERMONT NATURAL RESOURCES BOARD Environmental Case
[…] In re Bennington Wal-Mart, No. 158-10-11 Vtec, Decision on Motion for Summary Judgment and Motion for Party Status at 7 (4/12/2012). * Standing is a legal question that embodies a core constitutional concept as well as a prudential one. In re Verizon Wireless Barton 2010 VT 62 ¶ 7 (zoning appeal). * Claim that any adjoining landowner are exempt from requirements of 10 V.S.A. §8504(d)(1) and may appeal any criteria lacks merit because 8504(d)(1) states “no aggrieved person may appeal” unless the person secures party status in the proceedings below and expressly limits that “the person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status.” Verizon Wireless Barton, #6-1-09 Vtec, Decision on Multiple Motions at 8 (2/2/10). * To appeal a Commission’s Act 250 decision, appellant must either have been granted party status, or appeal the denial of party status and assert that claim by motion filed with the notice of appeal.